Current A–Z Programs

Program Reminder:

Tracks Ahead

(visit website)

Ch. Title Description # Day Date Time Length RPT CC DVS AD MD
10.1 St Kitts Scenic Railway A Caribbean sugar cane line that has found a new, more glamorous life is visited; a spectacular three stage rail line in the Minami Alps outside of Tokyo is toured; one of the largest Z gauge layouts around is highlighted; and, a look is taken at a museum that operates one of the last great steam locomotives in the United States. (14 of 14)
WEB LINK
714 SA 07/12/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Harz Mountain Railway Tracks Ahead goes into eastern Germany to ride a historic mountain line that wasn’t reopened until after the Cold War; visits a man who has realized his childhood dream; rides a narrow gauge line at a place where the geese wear pants; and, meets a steel making man who also has a passion for railroading. Hosted by Spencer Christian. (1 of 13)
WEB LINK
801 SA 07/19/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Greeley Freight Station Museum In Colorado, Tracks Ahead checks out a huge model railroad and museum; looks in on a club whose mission is keeping the memory of Pennsylvania railroads alive; takes a look at steam technology that powers more than trains; and rides one of the most scenic rail routes in the United States. Spencer Christian hosts. (2 of 13)
WEB LINK
802 SA 07/26/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Chitown Union Station Tracks Ahead visits one of the largest two rail o gauge layouts in the country; steps back to 1882, when the Denver, South Park and Rio Grande railroad was still under construction; visits the railroad that originally took the industrial age millionaires to their summer mansions; and, explores how some rail travelers go in style. Spencer Christian hosts. (3 of 13)
WEB LINK
803 SA 08/02/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Saxony Narrow Gauge Railways Tracks Ahead visits the German state of Saxony to see narrow gauge steam line; enjoys a large Lionel club layout in Levittown, New York; visits a combination freight and passenger railroad in Pennsylvania; and, visit a 7 ½ inch gauge steam line in Pennsylvania. Spencer Christian hosts. (4 of 13)
WEB LINK
804 SA 08/09/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 The Flying Yankee Tracks Ahead highlights the East Coast version of the "Train that Changed America"; looks at a slice of the New Haven line that's been preserved in N gauge; looks at four layouts under one roof in the shadow of the Golden Gate; and, visits a bed and breakfast in Vermont that has a very special feature. Spencer Christian hosts. (5 of 13)
WEB LINK
805 SA 08/16/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Wheeling & Lake Erie Railroad In Ohio, Tracks Ahead looks at a modern freight line that has its roots in the past; visits a large public layout in northern Georgia; rides the rails to visit a logging museum in Wisconsin; and, visits with a photographer who plies his trade late at night. Spencer Christian hosts. (6 of 13)
WEB LINK
806 SA 08/23/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 Alco PA1 The history of one of the most beautiful diesel locomotives ever built is looked at; the hills of West Virginia are scaled on a three-line railroad; a historic steam train that has been lovingly restored is riden, and a man is introduced who recreates Hollywood magic every day. Spencer Christian again hosts this 14-part series on railroading.
WEB LINK
601 MO 08/25/14 06:00pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
10.1 The Mollibahn Tracks Ahead rides the route of royalty through the countryside and streets of northern Germany; visits a great O gauge club in New York; rides into the Kentucky hills; and stops for a concert on top of Colorado's LaVeta pass. Spencer Christian hosts. (7 of 13)
WEB LINK
807 SA 08/30/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 St Kitts Scenic Railway 714 SA 07/12/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Harz Mountain Railway 801 SA 07/19/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Greeley Freight Station Museum 802 SA 07/26/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Chitown Union Station 803 SA 08/02/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Saxony Narrow Gauge Railways 804 SA 08/09/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 The Flying Yankee 805 SA 08/16/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Wheeling & Lake Erie Railroad 806 SA 08/23/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 Alco PA1 The history of one of the most beautiful diesel locomotives ever built is looked at; the hills of West Virginia are scaled on a three-line railroad; a historic steam train that has been lovingly restored is riden, and a man is introduced who recreates Hollywood magic every day. Spencer Christian again hosts this 14-part series on railroading.
WEB LINK
601 MO 08/25/14 06:00pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST
36.2 The Mollibahn 807 SA 08/30/14 05:30pm 00:26:46 (RPT) (CC) × ST